Data protection declaration for users in Switzerland and other countries outside of the EU / EEA

1. General

We take the issues of data protection and confidentiality very seriously and follow the applicable national and European data protection regulations. For this reason, this statement informs you about data protection measures and what data we may store and how we use this data.

1.1 Scope of application

This privacy policy applies to all websites of Youdera SA (Youdera). Youdera does not guarantee compliance with data protection regulations for non-Youderawebsites to which a link exists from the Youdera websites.

1.2 Data protection and data security

Our employees are bound to confidentiality when handling personal data. Our data protection measures are continuously updated taking into account new technical developments.

2. Storage and use of data

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DPA), every person has a right to protection of his or her privacy and to protection against misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data will be treated confidentially and neither sold nor passed on to third parties. As a visitor to our website, you remain anonymous. The data that we store and analyse is used exclusively for statistical purposes, so that we can continuously improve our services, for example.
The information we collect on our servers includes the name of your internet service provider, the website through which you visit us, the Youdera web pages you have viewed, your IP address and the date and duration of your visit.

3. Collection, processing and use of personal data

We only collect and process personal data if you call up certain services and we need your data for this or if you have given us your express consent voluntarily.
You may do so, for example, by completing a registration form or by sending us an e-mail, ordering products or services, making inquiries or requesting materials.
Unless otherwise required by law, we will use your personal data only for the purposes for which you have given your consent.
Your personal data will neither be sold nor shared with third parties outside the Youdera. Your personal data will only be passed on by us to third parties if this is necessary for the provision of the service you have requested or if you have given us your consent.

4 Cookies

In certain cases we use so-called cookies. You can set your browser so that a warning appears on the screen before a cookie is saved. You can also waive the advantages of personal cookies. Certain services may not be available in this case.

5. Storage of data

We store data only as long as this is legally necessary or necessary for the provision of the service requested by you or has been specified in an appropriate consent.

6. Right of access, correction and objection

You have the right to access and correct your personal data stored by us; in addition, you can revoke your consent to the future use of your data at any time. Just send an e-mail to the following address: info@youdera.com

7. questions about data protection

If you have any questions or requests for correction or deletion, please send an e-mail to the person responsible for data protection at info@youdera.com.

8 Amendment of this data protection declaration

Changes to this data protection declaration by Youdera can be made at any time. Please consult this statement regularly.

9. Legal basis

The Federal Act on Data Protection (DPA) forms the basis of this data protection declaration.

Privacy policy for users in EU/EEA

Personal data (usually referred to as “data” in the following) will only be processed by us to the extent necessary and for the purpose of providing a functional and user-friendly website, including its content and the services offered.

According to Article 4 (1) of the EU Regulation 2016/679, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”), “processing” shall deemed to be any transaction carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures or any such series of transactions in connection with personal data, such as the collection, entry, organisation, sorting, storage, adaptation or modification, presentation, querying, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.

With the following data protection declaration we inform you in particular about the type, scope, purpose, duration and legal basis of the processing of personal data, insofar as we decide either alone or together with others about the purposes and means of the processing. In addition, we inform you below about the third-party components we use for optimisation purposes and to increase the quality of use, insofar as third parties process data as a result of this under their own responsibility.

Our privacy policy is structured as follows:
I. Information about us as responsible party
II. Rights of users and persons concerned
III. Information on data processing

I. Information about us as responsible party

Responsible provider of this website in the sense of data protection regulation is:
Youdera SA
c/o UniverCité
Chemin du Closel 5
CH-1020 Renens
Switzerland

Phone: +41815447524
E-mail: info@youdera.com

II. Rights of users and persons concerned

With a view to the data processing described in more detail below, users and persons concerned have the right to
– confirmation of whether data concerning them are processed, information about the data processed, further information on data processing and copies of such data (cf. also Art. 15 GDPR);
– correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data (cf. also Art. 16 GDPR);
– the immediate deletion of the data concerning them (cf. also Art. 17 GDPR), or, alternatively, if further processing is required pursuant to Art. 17 (3) GDPR, to the restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR;
– information about the receipt of the data concerning them and provided by them and about transmission of this data to other providers/responsible parties (cf. also Art. 20 GDPR);
– complaint to the supervisory authority if they are of the opinion that the data concerning them are processed by the provider in violation of data protection regulations (cf. also Art. 77 GDPR).

In addition, the provider is obliged to inform all recipients to whom data have been disclosed by the provider about any correction or deletion of data or the restriction of the processing which takes place on the basis of Articles 16, 17 (1), 18 GDPR. However, this obligation shall not apply if such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Notwithstanding, the user has a right to information about these recipients.

Users and persons concerned also have the right to object to the future processing of data concerning them in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, provided that the data are processed by the provider in accordance with Art. 6 (1)f GDPR. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising is permissible.

III. Information on data processing

Your data processed when using our website will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply, the deletion of the data does not conflict with any legal storage obligations and no other information on individual processing procedures is provided below.

Server data

For technical reasons, in particular to ensure a secure and stable Internet presence, data is transmitted to us or to our web space provider via your Internet browser. With these so-called server log files, the type and version of your Internet browser, the operating system, the website from which you switched to our Internet presence (referrer URL), the website(s) and page(s) of our Internet presence that you visit, the date and time of the respective access as well as the IP address of the Internet connection from which our Internet presence is used are collected.

The data collected in this way will be temporarily stored, but not together with other data of yours.

This data is stored on the legal basis of Art. 6(1)f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, stability, functionality and security of our Internet presence.

The data will be deleted after seven days at the latest, unless further storage is required for evidentiary purposes. Otherwise, all or part of the data will be excluded from deletion until an incident is finally resolved.

Cookies

a) Session cookies/session cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files or other storage technologies that are stored on your end device by the Internet browser you use. These cookies process certain information about you, such as your browser or location data or your IP address, to an individual extent.

This processing makes our website more user-friendly, effective and secure, as the processing enables, for example, the reproduction of our website in different languages or the offer of E-Commerce reatures.

The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)b GDPR, insofar as these cookies process data for contract initiation or contract execution.

If the processing does not serve to initiate or process a contract, our legitimate interest lies in improving the functionality of our Internet presence. The legal basis for this is then Article 6(1)f GDPR.

When you close your Internet browser, these session cookies are deleted.

b) Third-party cookies

If necessary, our website may also use cookies from partner companies with whom we cooperate for the purpose of advertising, analysis or the functionalities of our website.

Please refer to the following information for details, in particular for the purposes and the legal basis of the processing of such third-party cookies.

c) Removal possibility

You can prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by setting your Internet browser accordingly. You can also delete cookies that have already been saved at any time. However, the steps and measures required depend on the Internet browser you are using. If you have any questions, please use the help function or documentation of your Internet browser or contact its manufacturer or user support. With so-called flash cookies, however, processing cannot be prevented via the browser settings. Instead, you need to change the setting of your Flash player. The steps and measures required for this also depend on the flash player you are using. If you have any questions, please also use the help function or documentation of your Flash Player or contact the manufacturer or its user support.

Should you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, however, this may lead to not all functions of our Internet presence being fully usable.

Customer account / registration function

If you create a customer account with us via our website, we will collect and store the data you entered during registration (e.g. your name, address or e-mail address) exclusively for pre-contractual services, for contract fulfilment or for customer care purposes (e.g. to provide you with an overview of your previous orders with us or to be able to offer you the so-called notepad function). At the same time we will save the IP address and the date of your registration together with the time.

In the course of the further registration process, your consent to this processing will be obtained and reference will be made to this data protection declaration. The data collected by us will be used exclusively for the provision of the customer account.

If you consent to this processing, Art. 6(1)a GDPR becomes the legal basis for this processing.

If the opening of the customer account also serves pre-contractual measures or the fulfilment of the contract, the legal basis for this processing is also Article 6(1)b GDPR.

You may revoke your consent to the opening and maintenance of the customer account granted to us at any time with future effect in accordance with Article 7(3) GDPR. All you have to do is inform us of your revocation.

The data collected in this respect will be deleted as soon as processing is no longer necessary. However, we must observe retention periods under tax and commercial law.

Contact inquiries / contact possibility

If you contact us via contact form or e-mail, the data you provide will be used to process your request. Providing the data is necessary for processing and answering your inquiry – without their provision we cannot answer your inquiry or, if necessary, only to a limited extent.

The legal basis for this processing is Artticle 6(1)b GDPR.

Your data will be deleted if your inquiry has been finally answered and there is no legal obligation to continue to store your data, e.g. for possible subsequent contract processing.

Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner – Translated from German original by Youdera SA

Youdera | Privacy policy